161 Eldo Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Mildenhall, Suffolk

West Row

TL 67 NE

MILDENHALL
ELDO ROAD

II

Former farmhouse, now two dwellings. Circa early C17, in two phases. A single-cell main range which has been truncated at the left hand (north east) end, perhaps the remnant of a three-cell house, with slightly later cross-wing to right (southwest). Main range of banded brick and clunch, white washed, with a roughcast-rendered facade. Rendered gables. Cross-wing timber framed and roughcast-rendered. Roofs clad in corrugated iron. Roof over wing is hipped at rear, the slope carried down over a later addition. Two storeys, attic in main range. Various casement windows of C19 and mid-C20. Three first floor small-paned centre-pivoting windows to side wall of wing. Lobby entrance with semi-glazed four-panel door. Internal stack with square gault brick shaft, set just behind the main roof ridge.

Interior. Main range has chamfered ceiling beams on ground and first floors, the joists plastered over. Three blocked original upper window openings with splayed reveals, Two at front, one at rear. Good intact wind-braced clasped purlin roof. Cross-wing in three bays, the front two bays on the ground floor originally divided off from the rear bay. Good quality studding, partly exposed at time of survey.

In front wall, two re-used C16 mullions with roll and cavetto moulding. Chamfered ceiling beams without stops; joists set flat in two bays, those in the rear bay lost. Open fireplace with original lintel, reduced in length. Solid-tread ladder stair to attic. C19 extension at rear to form kitchen, divided off from rest of wing by a brick partition wall in the centre bay. Roof over wing. Low common rafters without a ridgepiece, clasped purlins and one of the collars has dovetail lap joints to the rafters.