The White Horse Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Exning, Suffolk

Burwell

NEWMARKET CHURCH STREET, (including EXNING) EXNING
The White Horse P.H.
(Formerly listed as No. 23 (The White Horse Public House)

II

Public House. Late C18. 3 storeys, 2 windows. Painted brick with parapet gables. Slated roof with gable chimneys of gault brick. Sash windows with gauged brick flat arches and small-pane sashes; horizontal sliding casements at second floor. An early
C19 1-storey splayed bay with flat roof to right. Entrance doorway with blank semi-circular fanlight; C20 panelled and glazed door. An earlier C18 wing to left of one-and-a half storeys: rendered walls with dentil eaves; plaintiled roof with chimney of red brick and gabled dormer with sash window. A slate roofed C19 lean-to at the front with 2 windows and a door.