Summerhouse, and retaining wall and urns to terrace south of the conservatory

A Grade II Listed Building in Farley, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Alton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Oakamoor

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12/01/2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 0643-0743
12/112

FARLEY C.P.
ALTON PARK

(Formerly listed as Small Temple near Greenhouse)

3/1/67

II
Summerhouse, grotto, wall and urns. Early C19. Ashlar. Circular summerhouse to the east end of the terrace facing west. One storey; three open bays with Tuscan columns and pilasters; heavy cornice to moulded ashlar dome with pineapple finial. The east side has a round-headed window flanked by Tuscan pilasters. An approximately 229 metre length of retaining wall is interspersed by panelled piers and is surmounted by a flat coping and urns, at its east end is a grotto immediately beneath the summerhouse. Towards the centre is a segmental arched recess, and a doorway leading to a small chamber beneath the terrace, the western part of the wall climbs up towards the west in a series of ramped steps.

This item forms part of the important garden layout at Alton Towers (q.v.)
which is included at Grade I on the HBMC Garden Register.