History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Terrace with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6121 / 50°36'43"N

Longitude: -2.4542 / 2°27'15"W

OS Eastings: 367959

OS Northings: 79252

OS Grid: SY679792

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D9BJ

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.1QR

Entry Name: Royal Terrace with Railings

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1038265

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467580

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

District Council Ward: Melcombe Regis

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6779SE ESPLANADE
873-1/20/143 (West side)
18/06/70 No.73
Royal Terrace, with railings

GV II

Formerly known as: No.12 ROYAL TERRACE.
House in terrace. 1816. Painted brickwork front, brickwork
rear in English garden wall bond, slate roof. A one-room
width, double-depth plan with double roof to a central valley,
and side entry to rear dogleg stair and lower service wing.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, 3 windows, all plain sashes; 2 late C19
gabled dormers with decorative barge-boards and finials above
3 sashes at second and first floors, the latter to a
full-width stone balcony with cast-iron balustrade. The
basement, rendered, has replacement windows.
At ground floor, on 8 stone steps with nosings an arch in 2
orders over an original panelled door with reeded transom and
plain fanlight. A plain band beneath the balcony, a moulded
cornice, blocking course and parapet. To the right are 2
stacks. Across the front, on a stone curb, original spearhead
railings, returned to the main door, and with a gate to the
right to a flight of stone steps to the basement.
The 2-storey service wing has a bowed 8:12:8-pane oriel, and
there is a lateral stack to the parapet.
Royal Terrace was originally of 18 houses, but built in 2
phases; No.73 was the last of the first phase; there is a
straight joint in the face brickwork between this house and
the adjoining No.72 (qv) registering the break in progress.
This is one of the better retained frontages, which would be
greatly improved by reinstatement of glazing bars.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).


Listing NGR: SY6795979252

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.