History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6121 / 50°36'43"N

Longitude: -2.4541 / 2°27'14"W

OS Eastings: 367964

OS Northings: 79257

OS Grid: SY679792

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D9BH

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.1QQ

Entry Name: Royal Terrace

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1038266

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467581

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

District Council Ward: Melcombe Regis

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6779SE ESPLANADE
873-1/20/144 (West side)
18/06/70 No.74
Royal Terrace

GV II

Formerly known as: No.11 ROYAL TERRACE.
House in terrace. 1816. Painted brick front, English garden
wall bond brickwork rear, slate roof. One-room width,
double-depth plan with double roof to central valley, and side
entry to rear dogleg stair and lower service range.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement, developing as full
storey at rear where ground falls away. 3 windows, all plain
sashes; 2 late C19 gabled dormers with decorative
barge-boards, second-floor sashes have been increased in
depth, with lower sills than remainder of the terrace. Ground
floor has full-width C20 shop front concealing basement. Plain
band at first-floor level, moulded cornice, blocking course
and parapet, 2 deep stacks to right. The back retains some
glazing-bar sashes, parapet, and small central dormer; there
is a small 2-storey service range.
Royal Terrace was originally of 18 houses, built in 2 phases:
this one, part of the first phase, has lost its original
ground-floor format, and all glazing bars to the front. A
straight joint in the face brickwork between this property and
the adjoining No.75 (qv), showing a break in the continuity of
construction, which occurred elsewhere in the terrace.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).

Listing NGR: SY6796479257

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.