History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6122 / 50°36'43"N

Longitude: -2.4541 / 2°27'14"W

OS Eastings: 367966

OS Northings: 79263

OS Grid: SY679792

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D9BH

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.1RS

Entry Name: Royal Terrace

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1038267

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467582

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Local Authority Ward: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6779SE ESPLANADE
873-1/20/145 (West side)
12/12/53 No.75
Royal Terrace

GV II

Formerly known as: No.10 ROYAL TERRACE.
Terrace house. 1816. Flemish bond brickwork, slate roof. A
one-room width, double-depth plan with double roof to central
valley, and side entry to rear dogleg stair and lower service
range.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement, 3 windows, all plain
sashes. 2 late C19 gabled dormers with decorative barge-boards
and finials, windows to brick voussoirs and stone sills; deep
sashes at first floor down to floor level with a full-width
balcony and original cast-iron balustrade. The rendered
basement also has plain sashes. To the left, in an arch in 2
recessed orders, the original 8-panelled door under reeded
transom and with a plain fanlight, on 7+1 stone steps with
nosings. Plain band under the balcony, moulded cornice,
blocking course and parapet,2 stacks to the right.
The 3-storey rear service range has a hipped end above a
canted oriel, the back wall, to a parapet, has glazing-bar
sashes and central small dormer.
Royal Terrace was originally of 18 houses, built in 2 phases,
this one being of the early phase; it has a straight joint in
the face brickwork with No.74 (qv) adjoining, showing that
work was not continuous even in the main phases of
construction. Apart from the loss of glazing bars to the
street front, this remains one of the better units in the
terrace, including the rear detailing.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).


Listing NGR: SY6796679263

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.