History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6124 / 50°36'44"N

Longitude: -2.4542 / 2°27'15"W

OS Eastings: 367960

OS Northings: 79285

OS Grid: SY679792

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D9BD

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.1QM

Entry Name: Royal Terrace

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1038268

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467583

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

District Council Ward: Melcombe Regis

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6779SE ESPLANADE
873-1/20/146 (West side)
18/06/70 Nos.76-80 (Consecutive)
Royal Terrace

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.5-9 ROYAL TERRACE.
5 houses in terrace. 1816. Rendered, but No.80 in Flemish bond
brickwork, slate roofs.
PLAN: one-room width, double-depth with double roof to central
valley, and side entry to rear dogleg stair and lower service
range.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement, developing to full
fourth storey at rear where ground falls away; each 3 windows,
plain sashes, and 2 late C19 gabled dormers with decorative
barge-boards and finials. No.76 retains glazing bars to the
9-pane windows at second floor, but at first floor a
full-width C20 display window has been inserted. In the
remainder the first-floor windows run down to floor level, but
the former balconies have been removed from all 4 units, with
individual railed balconies set to No.80, and all ground
floors have full width C20 shop fronts, concealing the
basement storeys. A plain band at first floor, moulded
cornice, blocking course and parapet, with 2 stacks to the
right party walls.
At the rear No.76 has been modified, No.77 has a good raking
dormer, and No.78 has 2 late C19 dormers and a brick hipped
service wing. No.79 has a raking dormer and a C20 extension,
and No.80 a paired 2-light early raking dormer. The rear wall
is parapeted.
Royal Terrace was originally of 18 houses, built in 2 phases;
this group belongs to the first phase, and has lost glazing
bars, balconies, and ground floor with basement detail. A
straight joint in the brickwork between No.80 and the
adjoining No.81 (qv), showing that work was not continuous
even in the first phase.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).

Listing NGR: SY6796079285

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.