History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6126 / 50°36'45"N

Longitude: -2.4541 / 2°27'14"W

OS Eastings: 367964

OS Northings: 79305

OS Grid: SY679793

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D9BB

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.1QJ

Entry Name: Royal Terrace

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1038269

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467584

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

District Council Ward: Melcombe Regis

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6779SE ESPLANADE
873-1/20/147 (West side)
12/12/53 No.81
Royal Terrace

GV II

Formerly known as: No.4 ROYAL TERRACE.
Terrace house. 1816. Flemish bond brickwork, slate roof.
One-room width, double-depth plan with double roof to central
valley, and side entry to rear dogleg staircase and low
service range.
3 storeys, attic and basement, which develops to a full storey
at the rear through the fall in ground level. 2 small
flat-roofed dormers with 2-light casements above plain sashes,
those to first floor taken down to floor level, all to brick
voussoirs and stone sills. Ground floor has a C20 shop front,
concealing the basement, with an arched doorway incorporated
to the left. A plain band at first floor, moulded cornice,
blocking course and parapet, with 2 stacks to the right. The
rear has a large C20 brick flat-roofed extension. Royal
Terrace was originally in 18 houses, built in 2 phases, this
one part of the first phase; there is a straight joint in the
face brickwork between this house and the adjoining No.80
(qv), which suggests that even in this phase building was not
continuous.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).

Listing NGR: SY6796479305

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.