History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6127 / 50°36'45"N

Longitude: -2.4539 / 2°27'14"W

OS Eastings: 367978

OS Northings: 79321

OS Grid: SY679793

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D9DH

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.1TR

Entry Name: Royal Terrace

Listing Date: 18 June 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1038270

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467585

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

District Council Ward: Melcombe Regis

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6779SE ESPLANADE
873-1/20/148 (West side)
18/06/70 Nos.82, 83 AND 84
Royal Terrace

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1-3 ROYAL TERRACE.
3 houses at end of terrace. 1816. Rendered, slate roofs.
One-room width, double-depth plan with double roof to central
valley, and side entry to rear dogleg stair and lower service
ranges.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement developing to full 4
storeys at the rear where the ground falls away. Each 3
windows, sashes to stone sills, those to the first floor taken
down to floor level. No.82 has 2 original flat-roofed dormers
with 2-light casements above plain sashes, but at first floor
the upper sashes retain bars, and have small individual C20
balcony railings. Ground floor has a full-width shop front
incorporating the original doorway. No.83 has 2 dormers as
No.82, but retains 9-pane sashes at second floor and 15-pane
at first floor, with individual cast-iron balconies; it has a
full-width C20 shop front. No.84, the end house of the
terrace, has 2 gabled dormers, 4-pane sash at second floor and
plain sash to first and ground floors; the basement has
glazing-bar sashes. The door, to the left, is on 8 tiled
steps, in a plain arched reveal with an original panelled door
under a radial fanlight. A deep plain band at basement level,
a plain band to first floor, moulded cornice, blocking course,
cut down opposite one of the dormers to No.83, and parapet,
with 2 stacks to each right party wall. Across the full front
of No.84, returned to the door and stopped to the outer end by
a rendered wall, are original spearhead railings, with a gate
to the flight of stone basement steps.
The rear of Nos 82 & 83, which is rendered, has an eaves roof
rather than a parapet as the remainder. Some of the work is in
English garden wall bonding. No.82 has an early 3-storey
gabled wing, and a C20 tiled extension; No.83 has 2 dormers,
and No.84 a lower hipped service range. The right-hand gable,
to Gloucester Street, is plain.
Royal Terrace was originally of 18 houses, built in 2 phases,
with 2 end ranges of 3 houses each slightly stepped forward
from and higher than the central 12; this is the right-hand
three of that original composition, built in the first phase.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 354).


Listing NGR: SY6797879321

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.