History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gloucester Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6135 / 50°36'48"N

Longitude: -2.4535 / 2°27'12"W

OS Eastings: 368007

OS Northings: 79402

OS Grid: SY680794

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D9HH

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RG.1YT

Entry Name: Gloucester Row

Listing Date: 14 June 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1038281

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467596

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

District Council Ward: Melcombe Regis

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6779SE ESPLANADE
873-1/20/659 (West side)
14/06/74 No.89
Gloucester Row

GV II

Also known as: No.4 GLOUCESTER ROW.
House, now commercial premises. c1790. Part of a group of 4
houses (No.88 rebuilt and not included), designed by James
Hamilton. Rendered over brick; parapeted slate roof. 4
storeys; 3-windowed. Late C20 shop front to left of
semicircular-arched doorway with keyed moulded arch. Keyed
flat arches over mid C20 windows in original openings with
plate-glass first-floor sashes.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SY6800779402

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.