Turvey Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Turvey, Bedford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Turvey

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Cold Brayfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 April 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 95 SW
7/634

TURVEY
NEWTON LANE
Turvey Lodge

(Formerly listed as NEWTON ROAD Turvey Lodge)

II

C17 house with C19 wing added to form L-plan. Coursed limestone rubble. Banded plain and fishscale clay tile roof. Two storeys. The earlier wing has stone gable coping, the C19 one, carved bargeboards and a drop finial. C17 wing, west elevation ground floor has a four-light leaded casement. Other windows in this wing are C19 sashes with glazing bars. South elevation of C19 block has a two storey, projecting, gabled porch with scalloped bargeboards. The first floor is pebbledash rendered and has a single light window with glazing bars. Ground floor open with timber corner posts and ornate Gothic timber tracery. To the right of this the wing has two sash windows with glazing bars to each floor. The ground floor windows have yellow brick heads.