Cottage Attached to South of Jessamine Cottage, with Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Queen Camel, Somerset

Cottage attached to south of
Jessamine Cottage, with front
boundary railings
GV
II
Cottage at end of row. Probably C18. Local lias stone cut and squared; thatched roof with plain south gable, continued
to north; brick chimney stack. Two storeys, single bay. Three light small pane casement windows both levels, the lower
under voussoired flat arch; to left a 6 flush-panel door with glazed toplights, in plain opening with voussoired flat
arch. Interior not seen. Two metres to front of house the boundary railings, with curved returns to house; intertwined
hoop railings, with scroll braces; pair matching gates opposite door; all contributing to setting of house and
streetscape generally.