Queen Camel Health Centre and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Queen Camel, Somerset

Queen Camel

QUEEN CAMEL CP HIGH STREET (West side)
8/123 Queen Camel Health Centre, and
front boundary railings
GV II
House, now health centre. Early C19, major C20 additions to rear. Local lias stone cut and squared; Welsh slate roof
between stepped coped gables, with gabletted and ball finials; brick chimney stacks. East elevation 2 storeys, 5 hips,
with added window between upper bays 1 and 2. Sash windows in slightly segmental keystoned arches, all 16-panel:
original doorway to lower bay 3 now blocked with matching window, but remaining is an ornate cast-iron open porch in
vaguely classical style, although now roofless. Considerable extension to rear, as well as single storey extension
against south gable. Interior not seen, but understood to be not severely altered. Two metres east of house a low Ham
stone ashlar wall crowned with C19 cast iron railings with fleurs-de-lys tops, about 1 metre high, with curved braces,
and matching gate opposite porch and near south-east corner, with short return stone walls having swept copings;
contributing both to setting of house and streetscape generally.