Simmonds Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Copthorne, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Copthorne St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Burstow

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 October 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 33 NW
2/10008

WORTH
Copthorne
CHURCH ROAD (south side)
Simmonds Cottage

II

House . C1580-1620, refronted in early C19 with C20 fenestration and C20 extensions to north east and north west in matching style using some old materials. Timber-framed, refronted in brick (painted) on ground floor and tile hung on first floor but square framing visible on south elevation. Tiled roof with tall external brick chimneystack;to west with some exposed timber visible behind it. Two bay end chimneystack house with integral outshot. Two storeys; two windows. C20 casements.

Interior has exposed frame with curved tension braces to first floor. Ground floor has chamfered spine beam and floor joists with carpenters' marks. Open fireplace with bread oven, salt shelf and ham smoking platform above. A large section of wattle and daub is preserved next to the main chimney. Remains of sockets for window mullions. Split lath and daub remains in west wall. Further inglenook to north. Stone-lined well to south west corner.