Childscourt School lattiford House (Childscourt School)

A Grade II Listed Building in Holton, Somerset

North Cheriton

ST62NE HOLTON CP LATTIFORD

3/32 Lattiford House
(Childscourt School)

II

House, now school. Circa 1800. Local stone cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; bitumised hipped plain clay tile
roof behind shallow parapets; ashlar stone chimney stacks. 'U'-plan with extension. 2 storeys with attics, 6-bay
South elevation. Plinth, band course, rusticated quoins, dentilled cornice; large 12-pane sash windows in architrave
surrounds with keystones; single storey flat roofed porch projects between bays 3 and 4; double doors flanked by
attached Ionic columns with full entablature and pediment; 6-pane casement windows to attic dormers bays-3 and -4.
Plainer 3-bay extension to West of about 1850, part rendered, with Welsh slate roof. Two angled 2-storey bay windows
with flat roofs to East elevation. Interior not seen. On site of an ancient manor recorded in C14; reshaped after a
bad fire c1900 (Sweetman G, History of Wincanton, c1903).