22 High Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Easton Maudit, North Northamptonshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Easton Maudit

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Wilby

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 November 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SP85NE
9/63

EASTON MAUDIT
HIGH STREET (West side)
No.22

02/08/72

II*

House. Circa 1500 with C16 and C17 alterations, partly altered and enlarged in the mid C19. Regular coursed limestone with longstraw thatched and pantile roofs. Brick stacks.

Plan: Three unit and cross passage plan, altered probably in the late C16 by the insertion of a smoke hood in the cross passage. Lower (left-hand) end rebuilt as parlour wing probably in the late C16 or early C17. End stack probably later (see blocked windows in gable end). Smoke hood probably removed in mid C17 when floor in hall inserted, and stack inserted at upper (right-hand) end of hall at same time with new doorway in front wall forming baffle entry (see straight joints). Upper (right-hand) end rebuilt, with lean-to roof, probably in the mid C19, and wing added at right angles to rear. Two storeys.

Three windows to first floor and four to ground floor; C19 two-and three-light small-paned wooden casements with wooden lintels, second ground-floor window from left formerly cross passage entrance (see straight joints beneath) and right-hand ground-floor window formerly baffle entry (see straight joints). Tall two-light mezzanine window in altered right-hand end. Left-hand gable end with ground-and first-floor small-paned two-light wooden casements to right. Ground-floor window replacing a doorway and first floor window a late C20 insertion. Blocked central windows to each floor (see straight joints and lintels). Entrance now in right-hand end wall.

Interior: Two-bay smoke-blackened medieval roof over hall. Raised cruck truss with arched-braced collar, butt purlins and diagonally-set ridge piece. Smoke-blackened reed fleeking over rafters with original blackened woven fixings and also unblackened straw rope fixings of later rethatching. Remains of timber framed smoke hood with wattle and daub infill panels (smoke-blackened on inside only). Two-bay probably early C17 roof over rebuilt lower end with notched-lap collar trusses and wind braces. Hall with remains of smoke hood consisting of sawn-off bressumer in front wall supported on shaped wooden corbel. Chamfered spine beam and joists, and C17 stone fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel. Left-hand end room with chamfered transverse beam and joists, and fireplace with reused moulded stone jambs.