Farmbuildings Circa 30 Metres West North West of Lorbottle Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Callaly, Northumberland

NU00NW CALLALY Farmbuildings c.30 metres
west north west of Lorbottle Farmhouse

03/09/86 (Formerly listed as :
Cartshed and Granary c.60 yards north - west of Lorbottle Farmhouse)
II

Planned farmstead. Mid C19. Snecked stone with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs. Ashlar coped gables with kneelers. Quoins. 2 storey and single storey, arranged around 3 sides of long narrow yard. North range has granary and cartsheds the section to right has single segmental arch with sliding double doors and 3 half-slatted windows over. Central section has 8 segmental arches stepping down the hill, the left arch has sliding double doors. 8 half-slatted windows over. Left section has single segmental arch with single half-slatted window over. To west single gabled cartshed with large segmental arch and recessed sliding double doors. To south-west large hay barn with open west side with 3 tall iron columns and widely spaced slates for ventilation. Behind facing into yard low cartshed. South range has covered crewyard with 6 gables facing into yard, most with flat headed openings, one with segmental opening. Barn and stable range to east has very long catslide roof and single chimney stack, and series of 4 plank doors to north. This is an important and well preserved example of a mid C19 planned farmstead.