Cortlandt

A Grade II Listed Building in Hailsham, East Sussex

HAILSHAM
GEORGE STREET (north side)
No 18 (Cortlandt)

(Formerly listed as No 20 (Courtlandt))

II

Formerly the offices of Hailsham Rural District Council, C18 house called after Major Van Cortlandt, an American Royalist officer who settled here as a barrack-master after the War of Independence. Two storeys and attic. Grey headers. Tiled roof. The original portion has three windows with a modillion cornice and pediment over containing a Venetian window which lights the attic. Three bays on ground and first floors with red brick quoins, the portions between the ground and first floor windows tile-hung. The centre bay containing a doorway on ground floor with side lights, rectangular fanlight and six panel door. The end portions have large, four-sided bays of six window, which have been added in the late C19.