Hastings Fishermen's Museum

A Grade II Listed Building in Hastings, East Sussex

Hastings

ROCK-A-NORE ROAD (South Side)
No 21, Hastings Fishermen's Museum

(Formerly listed as Fishermen's Museum, ROCK-A-NORE ROAD)

II
1854. Built as Fishermen's Church now a museum. Plain. Coursed stone, stuccoed south, east and west walls, exposed masonry on north wall with stuccoed quoins. Low-pitched slated roof with coped gable ends, east end with stone cross at apex and west end with bellcote. North and south walls have tall lancets, south wall with later lean-to vestry. East and west ends have tripartite lancets, taller at centre. Four-centred arch doorway at west end of north and south walls. No division between nave and chancel. Gallery across the west end.