Forge Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Elstead, Surrey

SU 94 SW

ELSTEAD
THE GREEN
Forge Cottage

II

Cottage. Mid C16 cottage of 2½ bays originally with smoke hood, outside chimney added c.1600 with L wing added to the front in late C18. Original range timber framed with some framing recently exposed on east elevation with ironstone infill and underbuilt in brick on ground floor. Gable end tile hung. Rear elevation roughcast. Tiled roof with end brick chimneystack. Front has gabled dormer with C20 PVC casement, one C19 casement and six panelled door, the top two panels glazed. Original small wooden casement recently uncovered near chimney on north elevation. Late C18 range is of painted brick with tiled roof.

Interior has open fireplace with wooden lintel and niche. Central chamfered spine beam with roll stop. First floor has exposed wall frame with diagonal braces and wattle and daub. Old floor boards. Sockets for diamond mullioned windows. C18 wing has two storey pine partition. Two panelled doors. C18 cellar with four semi-circular alcoves.