Farmbuilding c50 yards east of Chollerton Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chollerton, Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Chollerton St Giles

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Humshaugh

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 April 2022 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

NY 97 SW
14/42

CHOLLERTON
CHOLLERTON

II*

Farmbuilding. Several builds. C18 and early C19. Mainly random rubble with Welsh slate roofs. Four ranges round farmyard.

Two-storey west side has threshing barn on left with granary over; and seven-storey tapering circular windmill in front. Stone steps up to first floor of windmill and one large opening with alternating-block surround to each floor. Band at third floor level. Projecting wooden hoists at sixth and seventh floor. Rear has blocked pointed arch on third floor. Sails have gone.

Right of this is two-storey animal shelter with granary over: four segmental arches on ground floor.

South range is two-storey shelter sheds with granary over and five elliptical arches on south wall. Low random rubble walls to exercise yards in front. Two plank doors and three half-slatted windows towards farmyard.

North and east ranges are single-storey byres and stables with stable doors and half-slatted windows in alternating-block surrounds.

Rear of west range, at north end a further threshing shed in snecked rubble with 16-pane windows. Attached to this a tall square brick engine-house chimney with concave stone cornice.

Gabled roofs. Windmill has conical roof with ball finial.

Later C19 hay sheds in centre of farmyard not of special interest.