King Edward VI Grammar School, Original Portion Fronting London Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Retford, Nottinghamshire

King Edward VI Grammar School
Original portion fronting London Road

(Formerly listed as King Edward VII Grammar School
Original portion fronting London Road)

II

Tudor style of 1855 of 1 and 2 storeys in red brick with ashlar dressings with Welsh slate roof with ridge tile. To right, 1-storey section with 4 large mullion and transom windows of 6 lights, the upper lights arched, separated by buttresses. 2 gables in 2-storey section to right of this with 1 bay window each, 1 canted. To left, tower with dripmould, royal arms, and dated 1855 in spandrels of moulded arched entry. Above this, a 6-light mullion and transom window below a stone octagonal tower with shield ornament, 8 openings, gargoyles to cornice, and parapet with crenellations. Fish-scale slates to spire with finial. Left of tower, a 1-storey gabled section front build of 2 storeys.

King Edward VI Grammar School and wall on south west form a group.