Furnace House

A Grade II Listed Building in West Allen, Northumberland

WEST ALLEN
MO HOPE
Furnace House

GII
Bastle house,dated 1639 with initials T K on byre entrance lintel;extended in late C17 and remodelled in early C18(1710(?)date on jamb of first floor door).Large rubble with dressings, stone slate roof.Bastle two storeys,three bays.Off-centre doorway,partly blocked,with chamfered surround;first-floor door directly above with tooled jambs and lintel.To left small first-floor window in tooled stone surround,to right small ground-floor window and larger first-floor window.Left extension has doorway with wood lintel and to left a small window with wood frame.Right return has ground-floor door and small attic window with wood frame.Outshuts to rear.Interior:bastle byre entrance has chamfered triangular head.Bastle has internal set-back on rear(north)wall at first floor level,remains of C18 corbelled fireplace at east end and central collar-beam roof truss with slightly curved principals.The gable end of the extension shows the remains of a saltbox rebated for a door and a pair of corbels for the original stack.Empty and derelict at time of survey.The house has historical connections with early lead smelting.in the area,as well as being a rare example of a dated bastle.