History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gateway to Former House of Correction and Adjoining House to Left (2)

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwell, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0806 / 53°4'50"N

Longitude: -0.9497 / 0°56'58"W

OS Eastings: 470452

OS Northings: 354225

OS Grid: SK704542

Mapcode National: GBR BJY.SVB

Mapcode Global: WHFHF.DT0P

Entry Name: Gateway to Former House of Correction and Adjoining House to Left (2)

Listing Date: 7 August 1952

Last Amended: 20 May 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1045460

English Heritage Legacy ID: 242300

Location: Southwell, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG25

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Southwell

Built-Up Area: Southwell

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Southwell St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Southwell

Listing Text

SOUTHWELL

BURGAGE GREEN
SK7054
1919-0/7/10 (North West side)
07/08/52 Gateway to former House of
Correction and adjoining house to
left (2)
(Formerly Listed as:
BURGAGE
The Lace Factory)

GV II

Formerly known as: The front of the Old Jail.
Formerly known as: Messrs. Carew & Sons War Memorial.
Gateway to former House of Correction, now a house, the front
dedicated as a war memorial c1919, and adjoining house to
left. Gateway 1807. By Richard Ingleman. Adjoining house
c1870. Ashlar and brick, with hipped slate roofs. Single side
wall stack. Lofty single storey front has has rusticated
quoins and entablature. Projecting rusticated central feature
with round headed arch containing a heavily rusticated doorway
with a bronze memorial plaque inscribed "Carey & Sons Ltd.,
Southwell" and wrought iron railing. Above the door, a dummy
portcullis. Rear elevation, 2 storeys, 5 windows, has central
canted 2 storey bay window. Central C20 Gothick door. Windows
are mainly plain sashes. Adjoining house, brick with stone,
blue and yellow brick dressings. Chamfered plinth, cogged
first floor band, polychrome dentilled eaves, 2 side wall and
single rear wall stacks. 2 storeys; 4 window range. Off-centre
2-storey projecting bay with flanking buttresses and
pedimented gable, with a pair of round headed plain sashes.
Below, a moulded round headed doorway with dentilled imposts
and overlight. Diamond raised panelled door. On either side on
each floor, a round-cornered plain sash. To right,a hipped
2-storey projection with a single plain sash on each floor,
the lower one segment headed. In the return angle, a C20
segment headed door.


Listing NGR: SK7045254225


This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 24 January 2017.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.