Edwinstowe Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Edwinstowe

CHURCH STREET (west side)
3/3 Edwinstowe Hall
II

Country house. Now Cornmunlty Home. Early and mid C18. Brick, rendered and colourwashed. stone dressings. Plain tile hipped roof. Plinth, first and second floor bands. Moulded eaves with scroll brackets. Coped parapet. 5 ridge, 2 side wall and single rear wall stacks. 3 s tor e y s , 5 bays. Square plan with additional wing to left. Windows are mostly glazing bar sashes. Main east front has central pedimented porch with scrolled,architraves and ,scrolleo brackets to hood. Geometrical f, over 1 ight. To its left, a sma11 casement. Flanked by 2 sashes. Above,5 sashes. Above again, 5 smaller sashes. South side has~
central projecting 2 storey bay with a sash and a C20 casement. To its left, C20 door. Above, to left, a casement and above again, a pedimented dormer. North side has to left a sash, and to right, C19 canted bay window with ogee lead roof and central round headed sash flanked by single sashes. Rear elevation has I to left C19 conservatory (rebuilt 1982),2 .c19 bay windows, and irregular fenestration. Above again, to left, pedimented dormer. South wing, 2 stor~ys, 3 bays, has first floor band. East front has to left, door with Gothick fanlight and to its right, 2 sashes. Above, large central sash with cast-iron' balcony on bracket, flanked by single sashes. Dining room has notable Rococo style plaster ceiling, 1751, Classical style cornice, and 2 openings with scrolled heads with cartouches. Classical style timber fireplace with scrolled brackets. 3 beaded doorways with eared architraves and 6-panel CI8 doors.