Stoke Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in East Stoke, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: East Stoke

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Fiskerton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 October 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 75 SW
2/19

EAST STOKE
STOKE HALL DRIVE (south side)
Stoke Hall

(formerly listed as East Stoke Hall)

16.1.67

G.V.
II

Country house. Largely 1812 by Lewis Wyatt but incorpoarting an earlier build, part demolished in the 1920s. Red brick, some ashlar and render. Hipped slate roofs. Ashlar eaves cornice with blocking course. Set on an ashlar plinth. Raised ashlar quoins. East/entrance front, with render to all but portion of left side, has single red brick and ashlar stacks to centre and external right.

Originally with three storey entrance wing, now of two storeys, three bays. Moulded first floor sill band. Porch with two ashlar Doric columns, ashlar cornice and rendered, ashlar coped blocking course. Panelled double door. to the left are two low glazing bar sashes. Above are two glazing bar sashes with single similar larger sash to the left. Behind the blocking course on the right is the rectangular lead stair light with single semicircular glazing bar fixed light in each side. To the right and slightly set back is a rendered, single storey, single bay wing with hipped slate roof and single glazing bar sash. Behind this is a rendered two storey, single bay wing with cornice, blocking course and single glazing bar sash on the first floor. Further right and set back is a rendered single storey wing with hipped slate roof and attached to the right a rendered and hipped slate porch.

South/garden front of red brick with two red brick and ashlar stacks, first floor ashlar sill band and ashlar surrounds to the windows. Two storeys, seven bays. Originally of nine bays. The two bays on the left being slightly set back. Seven low glazing bar sashes with seven similar, smaller sashes above. Rear of these two wings of three storeys with various glazing bar sashes.

The west front has, set into the wall, a single worn statue of St. Leonard under a canopy. The north wall has two C12 carved ashlar figures with two later carved emblems above and to the left two terracotta emblems of a lion and cross keys with a carved ashlar shield below. All set into the wall.

Interior has a marble fireplace decorated with roundels and a fireplace showing Adams' influence. Cornice of dining room decorated with egg and dart motif. Reputed Adams decorated ceiling to garden front rooms, now concealed by a false ceiling. Oak panelling and panelled doors to many rooms. Very large open well stair with unusually ornate, fretted and moulded balusters and quadripartite vaulted stairlight. Back open well stair with carved tread ends and stick balusters. Some probable re-used C17 timbers now in Kitchen range, also some possible earlier walls.

House is said to be adjacent to the site of St. Leonard's Hospital, founded before 1135 and a house standing on this site was connected by Wyatt to the existing house, now all demolished.