The Hollies

A Grade II Listed Building in Elston, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Elston

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Elston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 October 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 74 NE
6/23

ELSTON
LOW STREET (north side)
The Hollies

II

House. Early C19. Red brick, some ashlar, concrete pantiles. Two red brick gable stacks. Dentil eaves. Two and a half storeys, three bays with a first floor band. Central doorway with part glazed and panelled door and traceried overlight flanked by single fluted pilaster strips. Over, above the band, is an ashlar hood. Either side are single glazing bar sashes with three similar sashes above and three similar, smaller sashes on the top floor. All ground and first floor openings have flush wedge brick lintels, the top floor have cambered arches.