History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Frieze Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosford and Water Eaton, Oxfordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7992 / 51°47'57"N

Longitude: -1.2836 / 1°17'0"W

OS Eastings: 449498

OS Northings: 211412

OS Grid: SP494114

Mapcode National: GBR 7X6.09N

Mapcode Global: VHCXM.P1SL

Entry Name: Frieze Farmhouse

Listing Date: 25 September 1986

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1045789

English Heritage Legacy ID: 243273

Location: Gosford and Water Eaton, Cherwell, Oxfordshire, OX2

County: Oxfordshire

District: Cherwell

Civil Parish: Gosford and Water Eaton

Traditional County: Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Kidlington with Hampton Poyle

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Yarnton

Listing Text

GOSFORD AND WATER EATON

1712/5/36 A 34
25-SEP-86 PEAR TREE HILL
(East side)
Frieze Farmhouse

II

Also Known As: FRIES FARM, PEAR TREE HILL
Farmhouse with probably late C17 core, successively expanded in the C18 and earlier C19. Irregular L-plan.

MATERIALS: Coursed limestone rubble with squared dressings. Concrete tile roof. Tile-hung early C19 timber-framed bay to left with slate roof.

EXTERIOR: Of two storeys. Original two-unit building with gable chimney (top rebuilt in brick) to left; one- and three-light windows to first floor with flat stone arches. Door, with single-light widows to either side, to centre; earlier blocked door to right. Right gable has two- and three-light windows to first floor, and three-light to ground floor. Several of the windows are leaded and of the C18. Right-hand wing, probably late C18, has three-light segmental-arched casements facing left and two-light facing right, and a gable-end brick chimney. Tile-hung early-mid C19 bay to left has 12-pane sashes with architraves and a fairly shallow hipped slate roof. The single-storey, catslide -roofed range to the rear is of stone and at least two phases, both later than the original building but earlier than the tile-hung range.

INTERIOR: The original chimney retains its internal coarse plaster lining, perhaps original. Internal doors, skirting boards and fittings largely C18 and C19. Right-hand wing has C19 wall cupboards to either side of gable fireplace. Good quality early C20 free-standing oak staircase and landing introduced to the farmhouse from another building. Cellar (not seen) reported under right end of original building.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Frieze Farmhouse is a typical example of a modest Oxfordshire vernacular building of the late C17, which between the C18 and C19 was successively enlarged until it became what might be characterised as a typical farmhouse. It has seen little if any later alteration, and retains a good range of original fixtures and fittings.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.