The former Spotted House Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Manningham, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Manningham St Paul and St Jude

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Shipley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 February 2021 to update the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 1535
22/6915111

Carr Syke/Manningham BD9
KEIGHLEY ROAD

(Formerly listed as The Spotted House Public House)

II
Early C19 house of one and two storeys at different levels due to slope of ground. Sandstone "brick", stone slate roofs. The single-storey part has gable end to road, surmounted by corniced stone chimney. Formal division into three bays with two blind windows in arched recesses flanking central shallow access with segmental pedimented, thin pilastered window - probably a former doorway. One bay return with bracketed eaves. The lower two storey part has altered windows and a wing with three ashlar framed later C19 sashes.