History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Archway Cottages 1 to 4

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwell, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0755 / 53°4'31"N

Longitude: -0.9593 / 0°57'33"W

OS Eastings: 469817

OS Northings: 353646

OS Grid: SK698536

Mapcode National: GBR BK3.49V

Mapcode Global: WHFHF.7YFM

Entry Name: Archway Cottages 1 to 4

Listing Date: 20 May 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1046094

English Heritage Legacy ID: 242498

Location: Southwell, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG25

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Southwell

Built-Up Area: Southwell

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Southwell St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Southwell

Listing Text

SOUTHWELL

WESTGATE
SK6953
1919-0/10/193 (North side (off))
(Consecutive)
Archway cottages 1-4

GV II

Formerly known as: Cork Alley.
4 cottages, now stores. Late C18 and early C19, with C20
alterations. Brick with pantile roofs, the 2 to left renewed
late C20. Cogged eaves, 2 gable and 3 ridge stacks. 2 storeys.
Central pair of cottages has first floor band and segment
headed ground floor openings. No 4, to left, has 2 glazing bar
sashes. Below, 2 similar sashes flanked by single doors, that
to left blocked and with a small casement inserted. No 3, to
right, has 2 Yorkshire sashes and off-centre door flanked by
Yorkshire sashes, 2 to right and one to left. No 2, to right
again, has 3 C20 casements and central door flanked by single
similar casements. No 1 has 2 C20 casements and below, a
central casement flanked to left by an entry and a plank door
and to right by a blocked doorway and a similar casement.


Listing NGR: SK6981753646

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.