History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gascoines

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwell, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.078 / 53°4'40"N

Longitude: -0.9551 / 0°57'18"W

OS Eastings: 470094

OS Northings: 353931

OS Grid: SK700539

Mapcode National: GBR BK3.5B1

Mapcode Global: WHFHF.9WFP

Entry Name: Gascoines

Listing Date: 11 August 1961

Last Amended: 20 May 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1046104

English Heritage Legacy ID: 242421

Location: Southwell, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG25

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Southwell

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Southwell St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Southwell

Listing Text

SOUTHWELL

MARKET PLACE
SK7053
1919-0/11/118 (South East side)
11/08/61 Gascoines
(Formerly Listed as:
MARKET PLACE
National Provincial Bank)

GV II

Also known as: No.1 CHURCH STREET.
House, now offices. Late C18 with mid C19 and late C20
alterations. Brick with stone dressings and hipped slate roof.
Plinth, moulded dentillated eaves, 3 ridge and single side
wall stacks. 3 storeys; 3 window range. Square plan. Market
Place front has a central sash flanked by single tripartite
sashes. Above, similar fenestration with a central blank and
smaller windows. Central doorcase with cornice on consoles,
with 6-panel door and fanlight. On either side, a C19 paired
plain sash. All these windows have keystoned lintels. Church
Street front has a central blank flanked by single plain
sashes, and above, similar fenestration with smaller sashes.
All these windows have keystoned lintels. Mid C19 pilastered
wooden shopfront with door to left and 3 windows to right.


Listing NGR: SK7009453931

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.