Willow Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Wendlebury, Oxfordshire

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 09/01/2015

WENDLEBURY,
Willow Cottage

(Formerly listed as Brookside Cottage, MAIN STREET (West side))

II

Small house. Early/mid C17 and C20. Coursed limestone rubble with wooden lintels; Welsh-slate roof with rebuilt brick gable stack. Single-unit plan, enlarged. 2 storeys plus attic. Front of earlier section has renewed 2-light casements at ground and first floors plus a C20 dormer. Left gable wall has a massive rubble chimney projection with sloping offsets, and has a small window with an old chamfered frame. C20 bay projects to right. Interior: ground floor has a large open fireplace with stop-chamfered bressumer, and has heavy stop-chamfered beam and joists, fully marked with assembly numbers: first floor has a chamber fireplace with cambered stop-chamfered bressumer, plus bean and joists of similar but slighter pattern; all joists have soffit tenons with diminished haunches; winder stair to attic; some old plank doors. The C20 bay replaced an earlier cottage which at some stage, way have been linked with the surviving structure.