History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Campion Hall (Including Chapel) micklen Hall (Including Chapel)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7498 / 51°44'59"N

Longitude: -1.2581 / 1°15'29"W

OS Eastings: 451312

OS Northings: 205936

OS Grid: SP513059

Mapcode National: GBR 8Z4.6RC

Mapcode Global: VHCXV.48RY

Entry Name: Campion Hall (Including Chapel) micklen Hall (Including Chapel)

Listing Date: 12 January 1954

Last Amended: 29 February 2000

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1046738

English Heritage Legacy ID: 244871

Location: Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1

County: Oxfordshire

District: Oxford

Town: Oxford

District Council Ward: Carfax

Traditional County: Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Oxford St Aldate

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Oxford

Listing Text

SP 5105 NW OXFORD BREWER STREET

612/12/586 Campion Hall (including
chapel)
12.01.1954
II*


Also known as: Micklen Hall (including chapel), BREWER STREET
Private Hall. Late C16/early C17 with later alterations and wing of 1934-6. Built to designs of Sir Edwin Lutyens in 1934-6 and incorporating, on the West, part of a C17 house, once known as Micklen Hall. 3-storeyed Clipsham Ashlar on a semi-basement, and including a chapel. The west range on the North retains most of a 3-storeyed plastered rubble house with a modern tile-hung gable in which is an attic. On the north-west is a projecting stone stack with a modern brick shaft. The west side is cement-faced. Modern sash windows. There is a C18 Doric-style doorway with engaged columns. Interior:- See RCHM p176. a. Includes C18 panelling, fireplace and plaster frieze. The modern buildings (dated 1935) are of coursed rubble, part rendered with a red tile roof and stone stacks 3 storeys and attic. 2:3 and 4 light mullioned windows with leaded lattices. Gabled. South-west extension built 1957-8.

Listing NGR: SP5131205936

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.