Oxford Area Arts Council

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Oxford St Barnabas with St Thomas the Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Oxford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 October 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 5007 SE
2/102

SP 5006 NE
4/102

WALTON STREET (East Side)

(Formerly listed as Church of St Paul)

12.1.54.

II

Built in 1836 to the Ionic designs of H J Underwood, architect, with James Johnson as builder. It has a tetrastyle Ionic portico and a turret. Sanctuary added in 1853 to design of E G Bruton, architect, with glass by Willement. Vestry added by H W Moore in 1893. Alterations in 1904 and 1907. Font has reliefs by Pusey. At present (1971) under threat of demolition and in extremely bad condition. The facade is to be retained; this forms an important view looking East up Great Clarendon street.