Ripon College

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cuddesdon, Oxfordshire

CUDDESDON AND DENTON
CUDDESDON
Ripon College

(Formerly listed as Cuddesdon Theological College)

II*
Theological College. 1853-54 and 1873-78, extended 1904 and later. By G.E Street; extension by Spencer Slingsby Stallwood. Squared coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings; plain-tile roof with crested ridge and stone stacks. Built on the west, then north and finally south sides of the entrance court.

The four bay main range, in French Gothic style is of two storeys plus attics and has a projecting lateral stack flanked by gabled dormers with bracketed half-hipped roofs below which the irregular fenestration is grouped at each floor. Octagonal corner-turret to right. Left bay is obscured by the 1904 wing in Tudor Gothic style. To right is a short two storey range with a three bay traceried arcade and, at first floor, a large oriel window with moulded corbelling rising from a respond and a tall hipped roof. To right is a three storey cross-wing with a shingle covered bellcote on the roof. A rose window in the gable is the east window of the former chapel. The Gothic-arched entrance is in this block.

Adjacent, and forming the north side of the court is Street's later range. The first floor chapel has a three-light east window with Geometrical tracery and two-light side windows. Groups of three and four trefoil-headed lancets to the ground-floor hall with episcopal arms on the gable-wall. A corresponding range to the west of the main block is of two storeys plus attics and has three high gabled dormers and an archway at the junction leading to a through passage with ribbed vault. A two storey domestic range runs northwards.

Interior: the chapel is reported as having painted panelled ceiling and stained glass, the remains of a decorative scheme of 1875-77 by Clayton and Bell. Not inspected.

The forecourt is enclosed on the east by a low stone wall with tapered coping, and a buttressed pointed entrance arch with gablet and foliated finial on the top coping. The College was Street's first important work.