Barn at Abbey Farm Circa 70 Metres North of Abbey Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Weybourne, Norfolk

Weybourne

TG 14 SW WEYBOURNE THE STREET

4/130 Barn at Abbey Farm c70 metres
north of Abbey Farmhouse (qv 4/128)

II

Barn, dated 1671, coursed flint and pebble erratics, pantiles, gable parapets, 5 steads, 2 high blocked openings to north facade, low central doorway with wooden bressummer to north and south. West gable to yard has some stone from former monastic buildings (qv 4/127), inserted small central doorway, 5 brick dressed ventilation slits above, decorative lozenges hearts and date 1671 in brick. East gable had attached parts, possible remains of former stair to north east angle, thin courses of brick. INTERIOR: 4 tier butt purlin roof with two sets of collars, braces to third tier. Barn built on foundations of former monastic range of Priory (qv 4/127). F H Fairweather: The Augustinian Priory of Weybourne, Norfolk. Norfolk Archaeology Vol XXIV 1932.