Voewood

A Grade II* Listed Building in High Kelling, Norfolk

KELLING
HIGH KELLING
Cromer Road
Voewood

(Formerly listed as Thornfield Residential Home for the Elderly, HIGH KELLING. Previously listed as Home Place Convalescent Home)

27.9.72

II*

Country house, 1903-4 by E.S. Prior; of Arts and Crafts movement; mass concrete faced with uncoursed Quaternary flint, Big Carr (carstone) quoins, Big Carr (carstone) and on-edge tile decorations, pantile roof. Butterfly plan, five bay range flanked by angled wings to south and east. Two storeys, basement and attics.

Principal tie to south-east: central three bays of two storeys and attic, hipped roof, terrace to front with splayed walls and semi-circular stone flight of steps with pebble flint risers leading down to garden; centre three bays have forward loggia with octagonal carstone piers supporting shaped parapet with decorative work of lozenge carstone with tiles set lozengewise, central lunette. (Loggia encased by flat roofed bow fronted glazed sunlounge of 1965 with carstone base). Three two-light leaded casements to first floor; parapet above of horizontal bands of decorative tiles and carstone flanking band of decorative flint lozenges, sundial in centre under raised semi-circular head; recessed attic behind has two raking roof dormers each with three-light leaded casements. Parapeted gables to front. Bays one and five of three storeys with random carstone and zig-zag tile decoration; leaded casements of three flights to first and second floors. Two bay two-storey angled wings to left and right have cloisters now glazed, onto terrace with carstone piers decorative parapet above as for central three bays of facade; lean-to roof above cloister has one recessed three-light window. Cloister return to gables glazed with decorative parapet above; gable ends of wings canted, large external stacks to far sides having carstone lozenges and quoins, each with two tall shafts of tiles, one a lozenge, the other a spiral, oeil de boeuf to each attic.

Entrance front, west facade of south wing: tall facade of five bays, two storeys, basement and attic, enclosed by the angled stacks at the gable returns; two storeyed projecting canted porch to central bay, two tall spiral chimney shafts of tiles flank the central bay. Uncoursed flint with quoins and lozenge decoration in carstone, horizontal carstone bands above and below ground floor windows, horizontal bands of herringbone tiles below first floor windows and to parapet. Carstone dressings to two-light casements with glazing bars to ground floor, tile dressings to two-light casements, mostly leaded, to first floor.

Porch: central double leaved ledged and battened door with semi-circular fanlight having leaded intersecting tracery below inner carstone arch; outer tile arch with carstone keystone supported by two octagonal carstone piers, all beneath decorated parapet with gables; small leaded windows either side; broad band of decorative geometric carstone and tiles below first floor windows, decorated shaped parapet above incorporating large lead lozenge. To left and right of porch carstone arches to basement, those to bays one and five with two-light leaded casements, those to bays two and four giving access to doors. Two roof lights. Wall sweeps to left and right, of uncoursed flint with tile string course, terminating in square carstone piers.

Rear facade to north-west: two storeys, attic and basement, central external chimney stack flanked by gabled bays, to either side at an angle the gable ends of the south and east wings; carstone and tile decorative courses continued from west front; central stack with carstone quoins and lozenges tapering to semi-circular head, decorated with tiles and carstone, three tall shafts of tiles, the central one being spiral; semi-circular carstone arch to basement below stack. Full height semi-circular headed lights either side of stack, each with oculus with glazing bars to attic above. Ground floor windows of gable ends renewed, two-light leaded casements to first floor, small two-light casements to attic. Semi-circular carstone arches to basements, those to gable ends with doors, those either side of central stack with two-light leaded casements. Single storey one bay service room with hipped roof to right against wall sweep from west front, service range to left from gable of east wing terminates in hexagonal dairy, hexagonal roof of pantiles (lantern lost), Diocletian window to north-west face, two doors with segmental carstone heads to main yard and kitchen yard, interior with three apsed alcoves with ceramic tiles slabs.

Interior not inspected at time of resurvey.