Church of St. Margaret

A Grade I Listed Building in Swannington, Norfolk

TG 11 NW

SWANNINGTON
CHURCH LANE

I
Parish Church, C13 and later, built of flint with limestone dressings and with a lead and slate roof. Internal west tower, north aisle, south aisle, C20 north service wing, south porch vestry and chancel. West tower has clasping polygonal buttresses, C19 west window and Two light belfry openings on each face with knapped flint in the central spandrels. Battlemented parapet. North aisle of four bays with three three-light Perpendicular windows and C18 brick buttresses. South aisle of four bays with three C19 windows and diagonal buttresses. C15 porch in western bay with monogramed flushwork base course, diagonal buttresses, doorway with attached shafts with base and capitals and with a dragon and several figures in the spandrels. Flush work inscription above the door which reads "I.H.S. Nazarences". Parapet gable with sundial. Two-light Perpendicular openings to north and south. C19 vestry with diagonal buttresses to chancel and one three-light C19 window in north wall. Paired two-light, transomed Decorated windows with trefoils and quatrefoils in the tracery, with C19 priest's door and C19 three-light window in south wall. Four-light Perpendicular east window. Perpendicular arches to nave and aisle support a possibly earlier tower. Arches have paired attached half octagonal shafts with base and capitals. Three bay arcade in Decorated style, though only one pier in the north arcade may belong to the early C14. Piers of membered type with bases and capitals. C19 arch braced nave roof. North aisle roof arch braced with tracery. Cross reset in north wall. Piscina in south wall. Piscina in south aisle wall. Chancel arch has attached half round shafts. Triple blind arcade in north chancel wall and double arcade in south wall associated with the window. Decorated style sedilia with ogee arches. C12 piscina in
the form of a Norman capital with carving on each face showing a Norman horseman in chainmail etc. in combat with a dragon. Late medieval cambered tie beam roof with short King posts with tracery in the spandrels. C13 octagonal Purbeck marble font with blind arcade on bowl and with C19 base. Wall painting of St. Christopher opposite south west door.