A Grade II* Listed Building in Norwich, Norfolk

Entry Name: Bacon House 33 Colegate and 35 Colegate; including Nos. 33 and 35 St. Georges Street and 11, 12, and 13 Lowes Yard

Location: Coslany, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3

County: Norfolk

District: Norwich

Electoral Ward/Division: Mancroft

Built-Up Area: Norwich

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Norwich St George, Colegate

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Norwich

TG 2309 SW
11/244

COLEGATE (north side)
No 33 Bacon House and No 35; including Nos.33 and 35 St. Georges Street and 11,12, and 13 Lowes Yard.

(Formerly listed as No. 31, Bacon's House, includes Nos 35 to 39 odd St Georges Street and and 11,12, and 13 Lowes Yard, previously listed as 31 Colegate and 2A Calvert Street, 35 to 39 St. George's Street)

26.2.54

Including Nos.33 and 35 St. Georges Street and 11,12, and 13 Lowes Yard.

Former house now divided into house, office, club and flats. C15 range in St. Georges Street added to, in anti-clockwise direction, in the C16,C17 and later alterations. C20 renovation. Flint with stone dressings. Brick. Timber-frame south and east ranges first floor. Pantile roofs.

Large courtyard house, north range demolished. South range: Two storeys, first floor jettied. Six widely spaced first floor windows, central and right-hand panelled doors with moulded surrounds and inner doors. Two large C19 two-light windows. Small four-light casement left of central door with plaque above displaying the merchants mark of Henry Bacon. Single light casement at extreme right. Corbelled end gables. Sash windows at first floor with glazing bars.

West range: Two storeys. Gable-end at right with C19 grid-pattern brickwork. Two blocked first floor windows and two re-positioned C15 stone windows in attic. Scattered fenestration. Right-hand off-centre panelled door with rectangular fanlight, fluted pilasters and flat hood. C20 door and window to left in original window opening. Sash windows with glazing bars and brick surrounds. Three four-light stone casements with dripmould at first floor. Lower half of the right-hand window is blocked. Three sloping roof dormers with casement windows. Large ten-light mullion and transom windows at ground and first floor in north gable.

East range: Two storeys, first floor jettied and rebuilt in C20. Five first floor windows. Two C17 casements, one C20 mullion and transom and one C20 mullion and transom and one C20 casement windows at ground floor. (qv 11, 12, 13 Lowes Yard).