History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

12 and 13

A Grade II Listed Building in Weekley, Northamptonshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4183 / 52°25'5"N

Longitude: -0.696 / 0°41'45"W

OS Eastings: 488778

OS Northings: 280833

OS Grid: SP887808

Mapcode National: GBR CVQ.BV6

Mapcode Global: VHDR9.WGDZ

Entry Name: 12 and 13

Listing Date: 4 January 1984

Last Amended: 19 June 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1052015

English Heritage Legacy ID: 231189

Location: Weekley, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN16

County: Northamptonshire

District: Kettering

Civil Parish: Weekley

Traditional County: Northamptonshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Weekley St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Find accommodation in
Kettering

Listing Text

WEEKLEY
SP8880 WEEKLEY
1337-0/15/354 Nos.12 AND 13
04/01/84
GV II - II
Also known as: No.3 Weekley.
2 cottages. C17/C18. Coursed limestone rubble. Thatched roof
and brick end stacks. Main block and cross-wing to right. 2
storeys. Main block has a 3-light gudgeon-hung iron-framed
casement window to left of ground floor, with a similar
2-light eyebrow dormer above. C20 door to right. Wooden
lintels. Cross-wing: south flank has a 2-light gudgeon-hung
iron-framed leaded casement window with wooden lintel to
ground floor, and a similar single-light window above. Similar
2-light window in gable end. North flank has a similar 2-light
window and entrance door in small C20 lean-to addition with
pantile roof. One-storey extension to left of main block, of
coursed limestone rubble with pantile roof, has a similar
3-light window and a pair of garage doors. Coursed limestone
rubble and brick lean-to to left contains a second pair of
garage doors. Interiors not inspected.


Listing NGR: SP8877880833

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.