Fryerning Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Fryerning, Essex

Fryerning Hall (Formerly Listed as:
BRENTWOOD
BLACKMORE ROAD, Fryerning
Fryerning Hall)

II*

House. Early C15, extended in C16, C17, C15 and C20. Timber-framed, plastered and weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Complex plan comprising (1) an early C15 main range of 3 bays facing SW, with an external stack to the rear of the middle bay, (2) an early C16 cross-wing of 2 bays to the left, with an original external stack to the left of the front bay, now truncated, (3) 2 adjacent wings of 2 bays to the rear of the main range, C17 and C18, with a stair-well in the front bay of the left wing, and a stack in the front bay of the right wing, (4) a long lean-to extension to the left of the left wing, forming a catslide with its roof, (5) a C17 range of 2 bays beyond the left rear wing, possibly an ancillary building originally, but now incorporated in the house, with an internal stack at the far end, (6) a second ancillary range of 2 bays beyond it, of one storey with attics, also incorporated in the house, (7) a C20 range to left of it. All of 2 storeys except item (6). The SW elevation has C19 French 'windows below the jetty of the cross-wing, similar French windows in the main range, and one C19 Gothic pointed fixed light; on the first floor one early C19 sash of 8+8 lights with crown glass, and 2 Cl9 casements of 4+4 lights. Early C19 half-glazed door of 9 panes, with handmade glass, and 2 flush panels, in gabled porch. The roof of the cross-wing is of unusually steep pitch. The cross-wing has in the left of the upper storey one early C19 sash of 6+6 lights, and 2 small C19 casements. At the rear of the adjacent rear wings is an early C19 half-glazed door similar to that at the front. Mainly plastered, some elm weatherboarding to left of the cross-wing and to right of the rear wing (and some enclosed in the C20 extension).INTERIOR: a C17 window survives unaltered to left of the rear right wing, not visible externally, at the head of the stair in the adjacent wing, of one wrought-iron casement and one fixed light, with small leaded diamond panes of handmade glass. The main range was built originally in 2 storeys, with jowled posts ledged for the binding beams, curved tension braces trenched outside heavy studding, and on the upper floor at each end an interrupted tie-beam construction without evidence of original sill jointing. The upper storey of the right internal truss has original studding, the left internal truss was originally open. This truss has short speres with arched braces; the spere posts, 2 braces and binding beam are chamfered in 2 orders with mitred stops, as are the cranked tie-beam and one of 2 arched braces to it, the other missing. Plain joists of unusually heavy horizontal section are jointed to the binding beam with unrefined central tenons, lodged at the left end, exposed in the 2 left bays, plastered to the soffits in the right bay; the right internal binding beam is boxed. The ground-floor hearth has a moulded mantel beam, and contains some linenfold panelling, moved from elsewhere in the building; the first-floor hearth has a plain mantel beam, and has been partly re-bricked. On the upper storey, between the left and middle bays, is an early C18 2-panel pine door; the right bay has similar linenfold panelling, moved, and an early C19 cast-iron grate. Crownpost roof with 2 axial braces from each of 2 crownposts. Unglazed window with one diamond mullion in upper front wall of right bay. This block is of unusual construction and high quality, meriting special care. The cross-wing is built against it without studding in the ground floor internal wall, with a chamfered girt. The binding beam is boxed and the joists are plastered to the soffits. The ground-floor hearth has an elaborately roll-moulded mantel beam; jowled posts, close studding, chamfered wallplates, 2 blocked unglazed windows in the upper rear wall, cambered and chamfered tie-beam with step stops, tall square crownpost, all 3 original axial braces to the collar purlin, with a gablet hip to the rear. The upper room is wholly lined with oak panelling of c1600 with a moulded oak cornice, and is open to the roof; upper hearth blocked. Original rebated oak floorboards, complete. The stair is in 3 straight flights with serpentine flat balusters and moulded pine handrails, C17. The rear wings are of plain construction, mostly plastered internally; where visible the joists are plain and of vertical section, the posts unjowled; wood-burning hearth reduced for a C20 grate. This complex of buildings of different periods retains many original and early features, and has been little altered since the early C19.