The Wheatsheaf Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shifnal, Shropshire

SJ 70 NW

SHIFNAL CP
BROADWAY (west side)
The Wheatsheaf Public House.

II
Public House. C17 with C19 re-facing and additions. Timber framed, white painted brick re-facing and additions, and old tile roof. T-plan including two framed bays and one framed bay wing to rear.

One and half storeys. Plinth, three gabled eaves dormers with two-light casements, and two ridge stacks off-centre to left and right. Four ground floor bay windows; two C19 in centre canted with three-pane sashes. Two outer C20, that to left canted with small-paned casements, bow to right with small-paned glazing. Central four-panelled door with C20 glazed porch, half glazed door to left with bracketed segmental hood, and C20 glazed door to right.

Interior: substantial remains of three timber framed bays.