New Marton Bottom Lock

A Grade II Listed Building in Whittington, Shropshire

WHITTINGTON C.P.

SJ 33 SW

SHROPSHIRE UNION CANAL

(Llangollen Branch)

II

Locks. Circa 1801 with minor later alterations on William Jessop's and Thomas Telford's Ellesmere Canal. Regularly coursed and dressed limestone blocks to sides with two sets of gates.

This section of the former Ellesmere Canal was completed circa 1801. The Ellesmere Canal Company amalgamated with the Chester Canal Company in 1813 and became part of the Shropshire Union in 1846.

The asset was previously listed twice also under the parish of Ellesmere Rural at List entry 1176978. This entry was removed from the List on 3 October 2017.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 October 2017.