Henlle Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Selattyn and Gobowen, Shropshire

SJ 33 NW

SELATTYN AND GOBOWEN C.P.
HENLLE PARK
Henlle Hall

II
Country house. Dated 1794 on rainwater head to rear with C19 additions and alterations. Painted and rendered brick; slate roofs, hipped to flanking pavilions and service ranges.

Main house of two storeys with attic to central projecting pedimented break; cellars lit by segmental-headed windows to plinth. Continuous stone floor band and moulded eaves cornice. 1:1:1 windows, glazing bar sashes with slightly cambered grooved lintels and projecting keystones. Central entrance approached by flight of three steps has stone Tuscan doorcase with plain entablature and segmental pediment; narrow flanking sash windows and six-panel door with rectangular overlight. Red brick ridge stacks to left and right and integral end stacks. Pedimented gable ends with roundels to centre. Single-storey hip-roofed pavilions to left and right also have moulded cornices and two glazing bar sashes to front.

Rear elevation: 1:3:1 windows, centre section forming two storey canted bay with pediment behind and above; glazing bar sashes throughout, blind to left and right of pediment and replaced by late C20 French window to lower left. C19 brick verandah against right gable end.

Service range attached to right gable end to front. Early C19. Stuccoed brick; slate roof. Three storeys. Four windows; mainly C19 segmental-headed cast-iron casements (including some dummies) with mid-C20 casement to right on first floor. L-shaped hip-roofed block attached to right pavilion, probably also early C19, has 16-paned sash windows to front.

Interior: stone-flagged entrance hall separated from corridor to right by Roman Ionic colonnade in antis. Fluted round-headed arch to left leads to open well staircase with wreathed handrail, carved decoration to open string, stick balusters and panelled dado. Room in canted bay to rear has pilasters with elaborately painted feather decoration and enriched frieze and cornice. Similar Adam-style decoration to other principal ground floor rooms except to room to right of entrance hall, which has plain moulded cornice. This room also has two panelled cupboards flanking fireplace, left in fact a disguised door giving access to entrance hall.

Dog-leg staircase in service range similar to main stairs but without carving to string. Panelled doors and window shutters throughout and several original marble fireplaces with cast-iron Coalbrookdale grates.

Henlle Hall was formerly in Whittington C.P.