42 and 42A, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Oswestry, Shropshire

OSWESTRY CP
CHURCH STREET (west side)
Nos. 42 and 42A

(formerly listed as Nos 40 and 42, previously listed as the Coach and Dogs Inn)

II
House, latterly inn, now divided into shops and restaurant. Late C16 with later additions and alterations. Roughcast concealing timber frame, slate roof. H-plan with gables flanking central hall range.

Two storeys; 1:1:1 windows, left gable has late C19 five-light window with Gothic tracery and hoodmoulds to first floor and one of four lights to ground floor; restored eight-light latticed wooden mullioned and transomed window below eaves to hall range and latticed casement to jettied right gable; late C19 single-storey lean-to with round-arched doorway to right in space between gables and late C19 shop front to right gable; prominent reddish brown brick axial stack to rear of right gable, which also has re-built internal stack to side.

Interior: right cross-wing has close studding with long straight tension brace exposed to left wall upstairs and herringbone decoration forming lozenge patterns to right and front walls, close studding also to front wall of hall range; wattle and daub infill behind glass to one of panels in right cross-wing and fragmentary square panelling visible downstairs; right cross-wing also has roof trusses exposed, single-purlin roof in two bays with chimney bay at far end, cambered collars with V-struts and straight wind braces, jowled wall posts; hall range has similar roof in two wide bays. Rooms to left cross-wing not inspected but also likely to be of interest.