Church of St Margaret

A Grade II Listed Building in Ratlinghope, Shropshire

Norbury

SO 49 NW

RATLINGHOPE CP
RATLINGHOPE

II
Parish church. Medieval origins, rebuilt early C17 and c.1788, restored in mid to late C19 and again more thoroughly in 1904-05. Coursed and uncoursed rubble (largely quartzite to south and local limestone to north), slate roof. Nave and chancel in one with belfry at west end; south porch and lean-to vestry at north west corner of nave.

Nave: two windows on south, early C20 lancets with foliated label-stops to the hoodmoulds; weatherboarded belfry with pyramidal cap and weathervane; in the west wall a tablet records the restoration and re-opening of the church in 1905, below this a wide round headed window, also of 1905.

Chancel: one lancet in south wall in same style as those in nave, contemporary three-light east window. Gabled south porch with segmental arch covers an early C17 round headed doorway; the door itself is nail studded and has the inscription "Anno Domini 1625 made and given by Humphrey Biggs and Tho. Bright then Churchwardens."

INTERIOR: tie- and collar-beam roof in four bays with double purlins, the two western trusses probably being early C17; oak communion table with initials TD CP JW 1844 may in fact be rather older; mid C18 wrought-iron communion rail and some contemporary oak panelling re-used as wainscoting at the east end and around the walls of the nave. The plain octagonal font comes from Great Hanwood; all the other furnishings and stained glass are of 1905.

Until the Dissolution the church served the Augustinian Priory, established here during C12 and which by c.1209 had become a dependent cell of Wigmore Abbey (Herefs.).