Barn approximately 10 metres south of Mere Oak Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Worthen with Shelve, Shropshire

Meadowtown

SJ 30 NW

WORTHEN CP
ROWLEY

II
Barn. C17 with later alterations. Corrugated iron over timber frame with concrete block plinth, weatherboarded gable ends; corrugated iron roof. Two levels with two C20 windows on west side; entrance through C20 door in north gable end.

Interior: inspection difficult as filled with hay at time of resurvey (November 1985): wall posts visible and framing said to survive substantially intact. Roof in three bays with Queen-strut trusses to north gable end and first bay from north, former with V-struts from collar; second bay from north has raking struts from tie beams supporting curved principals.

Mere Oak Farmhouse is not included in this list.