Lower Vessons

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontesbury, Shropshire

Minsterley

PONTESBURY C.P.

SJ 30 SE

Lower Vessons

II

Farmhouse, later a house. Probably mainly mid-C18 but possibly incorporating parts of an earlier house, later additions and alterations. Red brick, plain tile roof. Baffle-entry plan. Two storeys and gable-lit attic, dentilled eaves cornice; three-light mid-C19 casements with segmental heads to left and right of roughly central entrance, boarded door with decorated iron strap hinges under mid-C20 gabled brick porch; stack with moulded capping behind ridge. Lower kitchen range at right-angles to rear, re-modelled and extended in late C20.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 October 2017.