Holywell Cross Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Chesterfield Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Chesterfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 May 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 3871 SW
1/8

HOLYWELL STREET (North-East Side)
No 43 (Holywell Cross Post Office)

9.8.76.

Includes No 1 Durrant Road.

C17 or earlier origin. Probably timber framed. Facade plastered with brick eaves cornice and slate roof with base of off centre chimney remaining. Two storeys. Three windows to Holywell street. First floor, late C18/early C19 casements of two and three lights, with glazing bars. Ground floor has south-eastern door then good early C19 shop front with entablature with cornice, architrave and pilasters with motif and original shutter hinges. Same window to Durrant Road facade, both with glazing bars. Corner double doors of six panels below chamfered corner to first floor.

Rear cross wing forming No 1 Durrant Road. Plastered two storeys (but lower height due to hill slope). Stone slab roof. One window first floor, late C18/early C19 casements with glazing bars. Modern casements ground floor and small window between floors. Doorcase with pilasters and cornice. Six panelled door.