Whitchurch Heritage Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitchurch, Shropshire

WHITCHURCH URBAN CP
SAINT MARY'S STREET (south-west side),
No.12, Whitchurch Heritage Centre

(Formerly listed as No.12, Post Office previously listed as Post Office)

II
Former Wesleyan chapel, later a post office. 1810, altered internally in the C20. Rendered, or painted grey sandstone ashlar. Hipped slate roof. Two storeys.

Plinth, rusticated ground floor, floor bands, Giant Tuscan order of pilasters with frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course, and central steep one-bay pediment. Circular cowling on roof. 1:1:1 bays, with central break. Outer first floor round-arched glazing-bar sashes with plain architraves and impost blocks, and central first floor Venetian window with plain architrave and impost blocks. Ground floor elliptical arched windows (probably altered in the C20) with margin lights, three recessed panels below, moulded imposts and voussoirs. Central pair of doors, each with three raised and fielded panels, three-part elliptical-arched fanlight and wooden doorcase with Tuscan pilasters and entablature. Return fronts of five bays to left and three bays to right, each with plinth, floor band and round-arched glazing bar sashes. Interior altered in C20.

This chapel was replaced in 1879 by Saint John's Methodist Church (q.v.) in Saint John's Street.